Saturday, 6 February 2016

Governor Rochas Okorcha approves appointment of more principal officers.


His Excellency, the Executive Governor of Imo State, Owelle Rochas Anayo Okorocha (OON) has approved the following appointments:
PRINCIPAL OFFICERS
1. Calistus Ifeanyi Chinedu -Imo Cattle Market and Imo Livestock
2. Jeff Nwoha -ENTRACO
3. Shirley Okwudinma -Imo Marketing Company
4. Chief Cyril Okafor -Consumer Protection Council
5. Hon. (Mrs.) Nkeiru Oluehi -Imo Tourism Board & Blue Lake of Treasure
6. Remy Chukwunyere -Imo Job Center & SDE
7. Dr. Stanley Ekezie -Imo Library Board
8. Mrs. Esther Eburuche -Imo Poverty Alleviation
9. Udensi Nnadozie -Imo Palm Plantation
10. Mrs. Eucharia Ogu -Rehabilitation Center, Umuneke, Logara

GOVERNING COUNCIL OF IMO STATE POLYTECHNIC, UMUAGWO
11. Chief Charles Amadi -Chairman
12. Chief Nkem Nwankwo -Representing Owerri Zone
13. Barr Charles Duru -Representing Okigwe Zone
14. Hon. Udo Romson Onwubu -Representing Orlu Zone
15. Rector, Imo Polytechnic Umuagwo -Member
16. Registrar, Imo Polytechnic Umuagwo -Member/Secretary
17. Representative of National Board
Of Technical Education (NBTE) -Member
18. Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Education -Member
19. Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture
And Natural Resources -Member
20. Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Finance -Member
21. One Representative of Non Academic Staff – Member
22. Union (NASU)not below the Rank of CONTISS 12 -Member
23. Two Elected Members of Academic Staff
Union of Polytechnics (ASUP) not below the
Rank of Senior Lecturers -Member
24. Royal Father from the Area,
HRH Eze Anthony Oguzie -Member
POLITICAL AIDES
25. Mrs. Ann Ndubuisi – Senior Special Assistant (SSA), Millennium Development Goals (MDG)
26. Hon. Justus Ojika – Special Assistant, Niger Delta Development Commission
27. Mrs. Pat Eke – Director General, Imo Foundation
28. Dr. (Mrs.) Oby Oguzie – Principal Officer, Secondary Education Management Board
Meanwhile, His Excellency, the Governor has approved the following appointees as Supervisors of the under listed Parastatals.
29. Dr. Edward Ihejirika -Adviser, to Supervise Hospital Management
Board
30. Engr. Peter Ohagwa -Adviser, to Supervise Imo Water Corporation &
IWADA
31. Ken Emelu -Adviser, to Supervise Imo Sports Council
32. Barr Rex Anunobi -Adviser, to Supervise Imo State Investment
Promotion Agency
33. Barr Ugochi Nnanna Okoro -Adviser, to Supervise Agric Loans Board
34. Paddy Obinna -Adviser, to Supervise Imo State Council for Arts
& Culture
35. Stan Dara -Adviser, to Supervise ADP & Small Holders Palm
36. Hon. Ugonna Ozuruigbo -Supervisor, to Supervise Heartland Football Club,
Owerri
37. Dr. (Mrs.) Lizzy Ejiogu -Executive Chairman, Imo State Universal Basic
Education (SUBEB)
38. Hon. Ebenezer Amadi -Transition Committee Chairman, Ohaji/Egbema
The above appointments are with immediate effect.
Signed
Sir Jude Ejiogu
Secretary to the Government of Imo State.

1 comment:

Choose the (anonymous) profile if you don't
Have any of the other mentioned profiles
(we love comments)